WURKNOW PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 31, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the data privacy practices of WurkNow, Inc. (including current and future affiliates and subsidiaries, “WurkNow”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) with respect to the person accessing (“you” or “your”) the WurkNow website located at www.wurknow.com and/or the WurkNow web-based software, products, or applications licensed by you (the “Sites”).   We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who entrust us with their Personal Information. “Personal information means any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable individual and may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to us in the course of our business operations. Our users trust and expect that we will protect their Personal Information in accordance with the promises we make. This Privacy Policy includes Personal Information that is collected via email, SMS, telephone, and other means. Personal information that is de-identified or anonymized is not considered Personal Information. 

By accessing the Sites on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device, making a purchase from WurkNow, or otherwise interacting with WurkNow, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically, as it may be updated from time-to-time.

Information Collection Overview

For the 12-month period prior to the data of this Privacy Policy, we explain here what categories of Personal Information we have collected in the usual course of business from users of the Sites, where we got it from, and with whom we have shared it: 

In Connection with Business Transfers: In the event that a division, a product or all of WurkNow is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, Personal Information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets, subject to client contractual requirements and applicable law.

To Comply with Laws: WurkNow may also disclose specific Personal Information when such disclosure appears necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena in the course of managing a dispute, governmental inquiry or other litigation process. We may also disclose information to our accountants, auditors, agents, lawyers and other advisors in connection with the enforcement or protection of our legal rights or to protect the interests or safety of our clients, employees or others, in accordance with or as authorized by law.

At any time while accessing our Sites, any user while online may decline participation in any activity that asks for information (e.g., survey email, ecommerce). Your choice not to participate will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature on the Sites.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us about special offers and promotions, you can opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the messages you receive. Even if you opt-out of receiving these messages, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, and we may send you service announcements and administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications. For more information about interest-based advertising, including how you can manage advertising, please see below “Interest-Based Advertising.” 

3. Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit the Sites, we may collect certain information from you, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, MAC address, browser type, operating system, device-identifying information, the specific web pages visited during your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the Sites. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Sites, the areas or pages of the Sites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Sites, the number of times you return to the Sites and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal or aggregated information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Like many commercial websites, we analyze how visitors use our Sites through what is known as "cookie" technology. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Sites and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the Sites. We may use cookies to: (1) allow you to use the Sites without having to re-enter your user name and password; (2) enhance or personalize your Site usage; (3) monitor the Site usage; (4) manage the Sites; and (5) improve the Sites and our products and services, including providing you with interest-based ads. For more information on our advertising, see below: “Interest-Based Advertising.” If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual cookies or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Sites, or that we may put on our Sites in the future. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness.

We may also use web beacons on the Sites, in our emails, and in our advertisements on other websites. Web beacons are tiny graphic images that are used to collect information about your visit to the Sites, such as the pages you view and the features you use, as well as information about whether you open and/or act upon one of our emails or advertisements. We may also collect the URL of the website you visited immediately before coming to the site. Web beacons help us analyze our Site visitors' behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Sites and our advertising. We may work with service providers that help us track, collect and analyze this information.

WurkNow may use Google Analytics to evaluate the use of the Sites for our internal purposes such as evaluating usages of the Sites. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at

www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and web beacons with other information we have collected from you or information from other sources.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies that use tracking technologies to serve our advertisements across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Sites and other websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. These advertising companies serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated sites, and some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information collected about your visits to the Sites and elsewhere over time. Other companies may also use such technology to advertise on our Sites. 

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to known your choices concerning interest-based ads, visit:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

www.aboutads.info/choices

In Canada, please visit:http://youradchoices.ca/choices/

In the EU, please visit:http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Access, Correction, & Deletion

The legal basis for processing your Personal Information is for our delivery of and your access to the Sites. We will only process your Personal Information with your consent when we have asked for it and you have provided it. We respect your right to access and correct your Personal Information. You may access your Personal Information by signing into your account. From there, you can correct or modify your information. You may also exercise your rights, subject to applicable laws, to request that we delete or restrict access to your Personal Information at any time. We may need to retain it for legally permitted purposes and this will be explained to you if necessary.

If you need assistance correcting or updating your Personal Information, or would like to request that we delete your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information that we collect, access, or process will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and WurkNow or as required or authorized by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made de-identified.

Security

WurkNow has implemented a number of security features throughout the Sites to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to Personal Information. For example, database information is kept separate from live servers and is firewall protected. Please be advised, however, that although WurkNow has endeavored to create a secure and reliable site for you, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from WurkNow via the WurkNow website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. When disclosing any Personal Information, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public and consequently, may be collected and used by others without your consent. WurkNow has no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.

Children

The Sites are not directed to children, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen without verifiable parental consent. If you believe that a child has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us promptly as described below, and we will endeavor to investigate and delete such information from our systems.

Third Party Websites

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites, such as social media sites like LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any external site before disclosing any Personal Information. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, and security standards. When we do, we will post the change(s) on our Sites. If we change the policy in a material and retroactive manner, we will provide appropriate notice to you. 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you.  To submit a request to know, you may call us at 1-951-531-9090 or contact us at privacy@workNow.com.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf on at privacy@workNow.com.

  • The right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected about you.  To submit a request for deletion, you may call us at 1-951-531-9090 or contact us at privacy@workNow.com.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf on at privacy@workNow.com.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you for your email address, telephone number, and/or information about your account with WurkNow. We also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity. WurkNow will endeavor to honor your requests unless such a request conflicts with certain lawful exemptions under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.  Please note that WurkNow is only required to honor such requests twice in a 12-month period. 

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf. When you exercise these rights and submit a request to WurkNow, WurkNow may verify your identity.  WurkNow also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity. Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of the Sites.

For the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, WurkNow has not sold any Personal Information about its clients; nor does it have any plans to do so in the future.   

Rights of Removal of Posted Information – California Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with WurkNow, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such information, you can contact WurkNow as provided below. Upon receiving such a request, WurkNow will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the Sites, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from WurkNow’s systems and databases.   

Visitors from Outside the United States—Cross-Border Transfer

The Sites are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Sites and/or providing Personal Information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Right to Lodge Complaints

We are transparent about the ways in which we collect and use Personal Information, and welcome your questions and concerns. If you have any concern or complaint about the way we handle your Personal Information, please contact us as described below. To the extent you believe we have not addressed your concerns or otherwise choose to do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country where you reside and/or the United States. You may contact the US Federal Trade Commission regarding your concerns. For more information, please see https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we collect and use the information of our customers or to request a copy of this Privacy Notice in another format, you can contact us by telephone at 1-951-531-9090. If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.